Bed and Breakfast at Holbeton, near Plymouth

THE IVY BARN BED AND BREAKFAST PRIVACY POLICY

  
This policy, together with any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR)

1. DEFINITIONS

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, house address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.   WHO AM I?  
  
I, Nicola Cole, am the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “I”, “me” or “my” in this privacy notice).
  
Contact Details
 
My full details are:
 
Full name: Nicola Cole
 
Email address: theivybarn@gmail.com
 
Postal address: The Ivy Barn Bed and Breakfast, Fore Street, Holbeton, South Devon, PL8 1NA 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk . We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
   
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at theivybarn@gmail.com
 
3.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
 
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
 
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
 
Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data may include information about how you use my website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and my third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data
 
We do not collect sensitive data about you.

4.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
 
Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • Order our services;
  • Subscribe to our publications;
  • Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. Please read our Cookie Policy below.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as GoCardless and Stripe based inside and outside the EU.

    5.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  
     
    We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
     
  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at theivybarn@gmail.com

    Purposes for processing your personal data  
     
    Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
     
    We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

    Please email us at theivybarn@gmail.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the PDF table below:

    Table privacy


  • Marketing communications

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

    (i) requested information from us or purchased services from us; or
    (ii) if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and
    (iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

    Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

    Further processing

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

    6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 5 above:

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

    We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    7. TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

    Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

    Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
    Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
    Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

    If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Please email us at theivybarn@gmail.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

    8. DATA SECURITY

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    9. DATA RETENTION

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.
  • Request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • Request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where applicable, ie where processing is based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and processing for the purpose of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Request a restriction is placed on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data.

    You can see more about these rights at:

    Individual rights ico.org.uk

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at theivybarn@gmail.com

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
    However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

    11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

    Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

    12. COOKIES

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

    13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    14. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact me, Nicola Cole at theivybarn@gmail.com


    15. REVIEW

    This document will reviewed by us every 12 months.

    Nicola Cole, Business Partner, The Ivy Barn Bed and Breakfast

    Date: 4th May 2018
    © Ivy Barn 2018
    



  • COOKIE POLICY

    WHAT IS A COOKIE?

    A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

    Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.
    By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    HOW WE USE COOKIES

    The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

    This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

    WE USE THE FOLLOWING COOKIES:

    Necessary Cookies. Necessary cookies help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website such as the library, use of a shopping cart or making use of e-billing services. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies.
    Preference Cookies. Preference cookies enable our website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
    Statistic Cookies. Statistic cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    Marketing Cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user.

    ACCEPTING COOKIES
    If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


    Nicola Cole, Ivy Barn B&B
    Dated: 04.05.18
    © Ivy Barn 2018

    click
    ©2018 The Ivy Barn - Bed and Breakfast is powered by WebVilla
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login